Boil Water Notice Rescinded for Towne Lake

On 2/18/2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Harris County Municipal Utility District No. 172 ID No. TX 1012970, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of 2/22/2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact H2O Consulting, Operator for the District at 281 861 7265.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded for Copper Village Only

2/21/2021

On 2/18/2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Harris
County Municipal Utility District No. 172 ID No. TX 1012970, to issue a Boil Water
Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which
occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system
was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption
purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the
quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or
human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that
indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of 2/21/2021.
If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact H2O Consulting,
Operator for the District at 281 861 7265.

The Copper Village water plant and system has had proper disinfection in place
throughout the event and additional bacteriological tests required by the TCEQ were
negative.

This Notice is for Harris County MUD No 172 – Copper Village Residents only.
Harris County MUD 172 -Towne Lake water system is still on boil water notice.

IMPORTANT WATER INFORMATION

ATTENTION RESIDENTS OF HARRIS COUNTY MUD 172 TOWNE LAKE:

The water service has been restored to Towne Lake. Please be advised you are under a Boil Water Notice. The area is experiencing lower than normal water pressure due to the number of water leaks in customer homes and irrigation systems.

PLEASE TURN OFF your irrigation/sprinkler system if you have one. Identify leaks on your property (house and yard) and turn off the water until you can make the repair. Contact H2O Consulting, Inc at (281)861-6215 or email customerservice@h2oconsulting.net for assistance. PLEASE CONSERVE YOUR USE OF WATER. You can sign up for email alerts by visiting the district website at www.hcmud172.com.

Water Service Update

We are continuing to work with the WHCRWA for water availability. We do not have an estimated time for water service restoration.

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

Due to a loss of pressure in the water distribution system, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the HCMUD 172, TX1012970 public water system, to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact the District’s Operator, H2O Consulting, at (281) 861-6215.

URGENT: MINIMIZE WATER USAGE

Hello to all Towne Lake and Heritage Towne Lake residents, this is a notification about our current water pressure issue, MUD 172 has been informed by WHCRWA that they have stopped providing the Towne Lake water plant water at the president time due to their severe low water issue.

MUD 172 has been in contact with our neighboring districts who we have water interconnects with to help with our water pressure concern. MUD 172 has opened these interconnects but there is such a demand on all of our neighboring districts that this effort has only been a minimum of help.

We will need everyone in the Towne Lake and Heritage Towne Lake portion of MUD 172 to minimize their usage of water until further notice. If our joint efforts are ineffective then there could be a “BOIL WATER” notice issued in the near future, this will be done by a door hanger, update on the MUD 172 website and a follow up email informing everyone where we stand.

Thanks in advance for all of your efforts in this matter.

Thanks,
Jerry Folmar
President MUD 172

Notice of Public Hearing on the 2020 Tax Rate

The HARRIS COUNTY M.U.D. #172 will hold a public hearing on a proposed tax rate for the tax year 2020 on October 15, 2020 at 1:00 p.m. at Houston National Golf Club, 16500 Houston National Boulevard, Houston, Texas 77095. Your individual taxes may increase at a greater or lesser rate, or even decrease, depending on the tax rate that is adopted and on the change in the taxable value of your property in relation to the change in taxable value of all other property. The change in the taxable value of your property in relation to the change in the taxable value of all other property determines the distribution of the tax burden among all property owners.

Notice of Public Hearing on the 2020 Tax Rate (PDF)

Coronavirus Update – Please Bag Your Garbage

In response to the continuing effects of the Coronavirus and in observance of our employee’s safety, we are asking that all waste be placed in plastic bags and tied off to avoid any direct contact with the garbage.

Trash collection services will continue as normal, but we are experiencing an increase in the amount of residential solid waste as a result of residents spending more time at home. Please be patient as we are doing our best to get everyone collected.

Green waste collection will continue; however we anticipate delays in service. By taking the following steps, residents can help minimize these delays:

  • Mulch leaves and grass clippings instead of bagging them for disposal.
  • Limit the amount of pruning and tree trimming to only what is essential.
  • If utilizing a landscaping company, ensure all green waste is collected and hauled off by the contractor.

Please continue to place your recycling loose in your container. However, if anyone in your household is exhibiting symptoms of any transmissible illness, please place recyclables in plastic bags and dispose of with your regular garbage.

Mission Statement

The core mission of Harris County Municipal Utility District No. 172 is the provision of efficient and effective water, sewer, drainage, and customer services to constituents of the District. It is the responsibility of the District Board of Directors to see that all of its constituents and their respective communities are treated fairly and equally.